Go North

basketball

Here's the latest "At A Glance" calendar of many of the events happening in February and March on North Campus!

Winter Semester 2012 Programs – North Campus

March 5

Lecture: Neil Denari, Principal, NMDA; Professor, UCLA/AUD
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

March 6

Super Primaries Gathering

March 9

Taubman College Career and Networking Fair
CMYK Gallery, Art & Architecture Building
10:00am

March 10

Moving in the Moment: A Workshop in Dance Improvisation
Instructed by Sean Hoskins, MFA
Living Arts Studio, Bursley Hall
1:00pm-3:00pm

March 12

Lecture: Guy Nordenson, Guy Nordenson and Associates; Princeton University
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

March 12-16

North Campus Photo Competition Winning Displays
Duderstadt Connector Wall Gallery

March 14

Lecture: Liza Fior, muf
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

March 15
Emerging Voices Lecture: Laura Wolf-Powers, The University of Pennsylvania School of Design
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

*****March 15 -April 2*****
March Madness! Viewing Parties and More

March 19

Lecture: Barbara Bestor, Bestor Architecture
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

March 21

Open Mic Night at the Blue Apple, Bursley Hall

March 23

Lecture: Brian Leary, Atlanta BeltLine, Inc.
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

Lecture: Alejandro Zaera-Polo, AZPA
Stamps Auditorium
6:00pm

March 26

Lecture: Benedetta Tagliabue, Maralle/Tagliabue - EMBT
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

March 26 – April 6

“As I See It Photo Competition” – Pierpont Commons, Piano Lounge
Sponsored by Arts at Michigan

March 29-April 8

Cloud Nine
Arthur Mille Theater
$26 general/$10 student
www.music.umich.edu

Sunday, April 1

7:30pm
Jazz Showcase
School of Music, Theatre & Dance
Stamps Auditorium, Walgreen Drama Center

April 2

Lecture: Jose Oubrerie, Ohio State University
Art & Architecture Auditorium (Rm 2104)
6:00pm

April 7

Film-Making Workshop with Professor Gary Schwartz
1:00pm-3:00pm
Living Arts Studio, Bursley Hall

April 11
Open Mic at the Blue Apple, Bursley Hall

April 16-20

Flight: Living Arts Exhibition
Duderstadt Gallery

April 17

Springfest - North Campus Diag

Every Friday

Entrepreneurial Hour presented by Center for Entrepreneurship - Stamps Auditorium, 2-3p

Other programs:

 

Late Night Socials TBD

Design Expo TBD